privacy policy 2017-05-23T22:14:23+00:00

MAMA MATCH PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Mama Match app privacy policy. This app, hereinafter called the “App”, is offered by Mama match bv (hereinafter called “Mama match”). This document shows you important information about processing your personal information in the App. By using the App or other (online) services, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this privacy policy before you register via our App. Without registering you cannot use the services we offer via our App.

We recommend to read this privacy policy carefully before you install and use the App.

This privacy policy – which complies with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the European Data Protection Directive (Europese Richtlijn 95/46/EG) – applies to all personal information used in the App. Mama match is responsible for processing your personal information in this App.

Information Mama match gathers and how Mama match uses it
When creating an account, you are obligated to provide the following personal information: name, e-mail address (not visible to other users) and your place of residence (postal code (not visible to other users) and city/town). Mama match requests its users to provide additional information, like date of birth, which is optional. The user will also have the option to upload photo’s, which can be legally seen as the use of special personal information (since religion, belief, race, political attitude, health, and/or information about the sexual life of the portrayed may be traced from viewing the photo). The user declares to be aware of this and hereby grants the permission to Mama match to process this personal information.

Other personal information that may be used by Mama match (optional, by the wish of the user) is the name, gender, date of birth, school, sport club, music school of the child of the user of the App. It should be noted that the latter mentioned information can only be provided by a user with permission of the child (when possible) and that the child maintains the right to withhold his permission to use the personal information that the user has provided to Mama match.

Furthermore, Mama match automatically collects information from your device when you use the App. This information could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by your device, access times, your mobile device’s geographic location while our application is actively running.

Third parties, research and analysis
Mama match may provide gathered information to third parties, for research, development and analysis purposes. This information shall not include any personal information, except the IP address of its users.

E-mail notifications
Mama match may send you newsletters or information about the App, its services, its products or other relevant matters by e-mail. You may opt-out of the newsletter at the moment of providing your personal information by using the opt-out link at the bottom of the notification.

Necessity and legitimacy
Mama match depends on the gathering of the (personal) information and aforementioned use to fulfill its service and obligations.

Push notifications
If you have given additional Mama match permission, Mama match will send you push notifications via our App to notify you when another user of the app reacts on your public posting, when another user of the app accepted your contact request and after another user of the app accepted the deal of your public posting. All other notifications, like a new item or post in the chat and contact sections of the app are all in-app notifications. Mama match may also send you push notifications with suggestions of events that are organized in or nearby your place of residence.

Analytics by third parties
Furthermore, Mama match uses Google Analytics, iTunes Connect App Analytics, Pusher (for secure messaging) and OneSignal (for push notifications) to optimize the App and the user experience.

Social media
Mama match may enable you to promote or post certain products, services or purchases on social media (Twitter, Facebook, Google+, etc.). If you do so, you agree with any terms and privacy policies of those third parties. Mama match refers you to those terms and privacy policies, or third parties for more information.

Third parties
Mama match can disclose your personal information to third parties if you have granted Mama match prior permission to do so (such as the permission given by accepting this privacy policy) and/or insofar as these data cannot be traced back to you (example: in the case of automatically generated information). Mama match can however disclose your personal information to third parties if required to do so by legislation and/or regulations, to comply with a court order and/or if Mama match deems this necessary for the protection of its own rights.

Mama match may use hyperlinks to third party apps on its App. If you click on such a link, you will leave the App and the third party app shall be opened. On the use and visiting of such third party apps, underlying privacy policy does not apply, as Mama match does not have any control over third party apps. The terms and privacy notices of that third party may apply. Mama match is not liable to you for any hyperlinks to third party apps, or the third party apps (including all of its contents) itself.

Security
Mama match shall do its utmost to protect your personal information from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. Mama match encrypts its services using SSL, the data are only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. Furthermore, the App is secured using App Transport Security (ATS), which improves privacy and data integrity. Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Mama match takes all reasonable security measures, she cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted by using the App; any transmission is at your own risk and Mama match will not be responsible nor liable for any damage that arises to a user because of an infringement in the security of Mama match or any other lack in security of the personal information.

Miscellaneous
Mama match keeps your information only as long as she needs it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Mama match cannot be held liable for personal information provided by a user to Mama match and/or published on its platform and/or disclosed by a user. In case Mama match will be held liable, Mama match will automatically have a claim to compensation for all damages that can arise from a claim which is being submitted to Mama match.

Mama match has the right to make use of any third parties to fulfill any of its obligations or for the providing of services, including its App. These third parties may have access to (personal) information, solely for the aforementioned purposes.

You have the right to inspect the use and processing of personal data by Mama match, by sending an e-mail to info@demamamatch.nl

Mama match has the right to transfer its gathered (personal) data to a third party in case of change of control over Mama match.

Mama match has the right to make unilateral changes to the present privacy policy. The amended privacy policy applies with effect from the date of amendment and by the continued use of the App you agree with the amended privacy policy. Mama match will notify you of the changes by reasonable means, which could include notifications through the App or via email.

You warrant not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name, address, or any other information, or a name (or other information) that you are not authorized to use. You indemnify Mama match for any and all damages Mama match may suffer as a result of you breaching this warranty (including any actual made attorneys’ fees).

Contact
If you wish your personal information to be removed entirely and/or have any question about this privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail:

Mama match
Keizersgracht 416
1016 GC Amsterdam

KvK-nummer 56972539

info@demamamatch.nl